2017-03-18 / Records

PERSON COUNTY COURT

tuesday Feb. 28

Judge Sherri Murrell presided over the Tuesday, Feb. 28, session of Person County District Court during which A. Black, assistant district attorney, prosecuted for the state.

Ebony D. Donald; misdemeanor larceny, misdemeanor probation violation, defendant terminated from probation.

Cynthia M. Gooch; worthless check, motion for appropriate relief allowed & previous judgment set aside.

Donna A. Harris; speeding 74 in 55, pleaded improper equipment, $12 & cost.

Anthony J. Jackson; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, pleaded guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost.

Trae Jackson; misdemeanor larceny, motion denied, defendant continue on probation.

Clarence M. Oakley; possession of schedule II, defendant waived probable cause, bound over to Superior Court.

Dwight G. Hill II; misdemeanor probation violation, court invokes sentence, credit for 52 days.

Simone A. Jones; probation violation, court invokes 7 day sentence, concurrent; probation violation, court invokes 7 day sentence, concurrent.

Dequana Wilson; misdemeanor probation violation out of county, order for arrest.

Eugene E. Benfield; speeding 69 in 55, pleaded improper equipment, $12 & cost.

Davina J. Branham; driving while impaired, pleaded guilty, 30 days suspended for 6 months, 48 hrs. CSW, surrender license, not to drive on NC hwy until allowed, $300 & cost; failure maintain lane control, voluntary dismissal.

Myava A. Carrington; no operator’s license, pleaded guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost.

Michael C. Clark; misdemeanor larceny, pleaded guilty, 20 days jail, remit cost due to active sentence, credit for 4 days; possession stolen goods/ property, voluntary dismissal.

Dwayne Clay; misdemeanor conspiracy, misdemeanor larceny, pleaded not guilty, verdict not guilty.

Robert J. Clayton; attempt obtain property false pretense, voluntary dismissal; misdemeanor forger, pleaded guilty, 10 days jail, credit for time served, remit cost due to active sentence; forgery of instrument, voluntary dismissal.

Larry C. Drumwright; speeding 76 in 55, pleaded 64 in 55, $12 & cost; no operator’s license, voluntary dismissal.

Dillon C. Ferrell; possession drug paraphernalia, possession marijuana paraphernalia, simple possession schedule III controlled substance, simple possession schedule IV controlled substance, dismissed upon completion of deferred prosecution.

Alexis F. Gonzalez; driving while license revoked impaired revoked, dismissed by court at close of state’s evidence.

Eric L. Green; expired registration card/tag, expired/no inspection, fictitious/alter title/ registration card/tag, voluntary dismissal; rear lamps violation, pleaded responsible, $12 & cost.

Dwight G. Hill II; no operator’s license, voluntary dismissal; robbery with dangerous weapon, defendant waived probable cause, bound over to Superior Court; misdemeanor probation violation, dismissed by court.

Shavonda L. Hurt; allow unlicensed to drive, voluntary dismissal.

Jeremy Hutchins-Blanks; reckless driving wanton disregard, pleaded not guilty, verdict not guilty.

Tammy L. Jordan; resisting public officer, court dismisses action.

Curtis B. Kirchner; speeding 48 in 35, voluntary dismissal; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, pleaded guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost.

Ortiz M. Luna; resisting public officer, voluntary dismissal; no operator’s/drivers license, pleaded guilty, remit cost; failure to wear seat belt-driver, pleaded responsible, $25.50 & $153.50.

Stova Majors Jr.; no operator’s license, voluntary dismissal; speeding 64 in 55, cost.

George L. Mangum; speeding 60 in 45, pleaded improper equipment, $12 & cost; carrying concealed gun, voluntary dismissal.

James H. Murphy; speeding 61 in 35, pleaded 44 in 35, $12 & cost.

Diujon Rogers; assault on a female, pleaded not guilty, dismiss at close of state’s evidence.

John T. Rogers; driving while license revoked impaired revoked, pleaded improper equipment, $12 & cost.

Cierra R. Scott; obtain property false pretense (5 counts), financial card transaction card theft, order for arrest.

Lora L. Snead; unauthorized use of motor vehicle, injury to personal property, voluntary dismissal.

Matthew J. Stepp; speeding 63 in 35, pleaded 44 in 35, court remits fines & costs due to serving active sentence.

Rock J. Stone; driving while license revoked, pleaded guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost; fictitious/ alter title/registration card/tag, voluntary dismissal.

Kristy L. Tuck; unsafe passing yellow line, voluntary dismissal.

Joewarn L. Warner; expired registration card/tag, voluntary dismissal; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, pleaded guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost.

Derrick L. Washington; assault on a female, pleaded guilty, 50 days suspended for 12 months, supervised probation, $50 & cost plus fees; communicating threats, voluntary dismissal.

Penny L. White; resisting public officer, pleaded guilty, 2 days jail, credit for time served, remit cost due to active sentence.

Jalal Yafai; assault with a deadly weapon, pleaded not guilty, verdict not guilty; assault on a female, pleaded not guilty, verdict guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost; assault on a female, no operator’s license (2 counts), drive left of center, voluntary dismissal.

thursday march 2

Judge Thomas G. Foster presided over the Thursday, March 2, session of Person County District Court during which A. Black, assistant district attorney, prosecuted for the state.

Anita F. Brown; speeding 66 in 45, pleaded 54 in 45, cost; no operator’s license, voluntary dismissal.

Aaron T. Daye; operate vehicle no insurance, pleaded guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost.

John L. Haithcock; speeding 63 in 45, court remits costs.

Quesheka L. Sanford; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, order for arrest.

David E. Winstead; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, drive left of center, order for arrest.

Ezeq Baltazar-Calixto; exceeding posted speed, driving while license revoked impaired revoked, order for arrest.

Spencer D. Davis; simple possession schedule VI controlled substance, possession marijuana paraphernalia, order for arrest.

Donald E. Fletcher; driving while impaired, order for arrest.

Lewis E. Lunsford; resisting public officer, order for arrest.

John C. Tapp Jr.; second degree trespass, order for arrest.

Joshua D. Wesley; assault on a female, order for arrest.

Shannon W. Angus; speeding 71 in 55, pleaded 64 in 55, cost.

Tina F. Bowes; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, give/lend/borrow license plate, order for arrest.

Tiffany R. Bowling; speeding 65 in 35, pleaded city code violation, cost.

Jaquan A. Carver; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, order for arrest.

Leslie R. Cash; misdemeanor larceny, pleaded guilty to attempt misdemeanor larceny on an Alfred Plea, verdict guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost plus restitution.

Sonny H. Ford; expired registration card/tag, operate vehicle no insurance, no operator’s license, possession/dispose alter/fictitious/revoked driver’s license, order for arrest.

Ricky Hales; first degree trespass enter/remain, state’s motion to continue denied, voluntary dismissal.

Michael J. Hendricks; simple possession schedule III controlled substance, order for arrest.

Jeff Higgins; simple assault, pleaded guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost; communicating threats, voluntary dismissal.

Maura L. Hill; speeding 88 in 55, reckless driving wanton disregard, driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, order for arrest.

Helen J. Keeter; speeding 83 in 55, possession open container/ consume alcohol passenger area, order for arrest.

James B. Maxwell; speeding 51 in 35, driving while license revoked impaired revoked, order for arrest.

Joella McDuffie; uttering forged endorsement, forgery of instrument, obtain property false pretense, pleaded guilty to misdemeanor uttering & forger, verdict guilty, 30 days suspended for 18 months, 48 hrs. Community Service Work, cost; uttering forged endorsement (2 counts), forgery of instrument (2 counts), obtain property false pretense (2 counts), voluntary dismissal.

Richard T. Minervini; drive after consuming under 21, possession open container/consume alcohol passenger area, dismissed upon completion of deferred prosecution.

Lakishia D. Moss; speeding 51 in 35, driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, expired registration card/tag, order for arrest.

Anthony O. Omburoh; speeding 72 in 55, pleaded improper equipment, $100 & cost.

Tyler J. Parker; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, order for arrest.

Alexandra C. Pixley; no operator’s license, possession open/consume alcohol passenger area, drive left of center, voluntary dismissal.

Joseph L. Roberts; driving while impaired, pleaded not guilty, verdict not guilty; driving while license revoked impaired revoked, voluntary dismissal; failure to stop steady red light, pleaded responsible, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost.

Charles R. Stewart; possession marijuana up to ½ oz., possession drug paraphernalia, dismissed upon completion of probation.

Gary D. Talley; injury to personal property, assault and battery, pleaded not guilty, verdict not guilty.

Shiquawn D. Turrentine; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, order for arrest.

Ibban L. Wilson; assault on a female, state’s motion to continue denied, voluntary dismissal.

Terry Worley; noisy dogs, pleaded not guilty, 10 days suspended for 12 months, $50 & cost.

Beatriz Worley; noisy dogs, pleaded not guilty, 10 days suspended for 12 months, $50 & cost.

Kirk D. Wright ; possession marijuana up to ½ oz., possession drug paraphernalia, 24 hrs. CSW, remit cost & fee.

The following civil cases were heard:

Wendy M. Bowman vs. Timothy W. Bowman; divorce granted.

tuesday march 7

Judge Fred Wilkins presided over the Tuesday, March 7, session of Person County District Court during which A. Black, assistant district attorney, prosecuted for the state.

Charles J. Cash; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, pleaded guilty, not to drive motor vehicle until allowed to do so, $100 & cost.

Wilbert C. Goins; speeding 71 in 55, pleaded 64 in 55, $10 & cost.

Jessica M. McGhee; speeding 70 in 55, pleaded 64 in 55, $10 & cost; expired registration card/ tag, speeding 78 in 55, voluntary dismissal.

Jeremy E. Bailey; motion for appropriate relief allowed & previous judgment set aside, defendant pleas to improper equipment, defendant credited with cost previously paid.

Jerry M. Lunsford; misdemeanor probation violation out of county, 1 day jail, court terminates probation once time is completed.

Brittney L. Walker; misdemeanor probation violation out of county, court invokes 2 days.

Jquon A. Baxter; possession marijuana up to ½ oz., pleaded guilty, court aress judgement; possession marijuana paraphernalia, voluntary dismissal; driving while impaired, pleaded guilty, 30 days suspended for 12 months, supervised probation, 48 hrs. Community Service Work, $250 & cost.

Connel E. Brann; speeding 55 in 35, pleaded improper equipment, cost; failure to wear seat belt-driver, voluntary dismissal.

Jasmine L. Burton; pattern gang activity – leader, threat deter gang withdraw, felony conspiracy, solicit gang activity, accessory before the fact, probable cause found, probable cause found.

Rebecca M. Carver; speeding 66 in 45, voluntary dismissal.

Cinnamon Collins; unauthorized use of motor vehicle, order for arrest.

Nathan Edwards; sexual battery, pleaded not guilty, verdict guilty, 30 days jail, Notice of Appeal.

Shalonda R. Ford; assault and battery, pleaded guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost.

Christopher L. Harris; shoplifting concealment goods, pleaded guilty, cost plus restitution.

Richard L. Harris; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, pleaded guilty, cost.

Brandon L. Hatch; second degree trespass, pleaded guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost.

Brandi S. Hawkins; failure carry valid driver’s license, voluntary dismissal.

Ronald R. Herring; expired registration card/tag, pleaded not guilty, expired/no inspection, dismiss at close of state’s evidence; driving while impaired, pleaded not guilty, verdict guilty, 90 days suspended for 12 months, supervised probation, surrender license, not to drive on NC hwy until allowed, 72 hrs. CSW, $500 & cost.

Jeremy C. Humphries; driving while license revoked impaired revoked, possession open container/ consume alcohol passenger area, order for arrest.

Elijah Johnson; failure wear seat belt-front seat, voluntary dismissal.

Darren O’Brien; misdemeanor probation violation (2 counts), 30 days jail, concurrent.

Alice S. Rimmer; shoplifting concealment goods, pleaded not guilty, dismissed at close of state’s evidence.

Katherine E. Roberts; failure carry valid driver’s license, voluntary dismissal.

Terelle A. Royster; assault on a female, pleaded not guilty, verdict not guilty.

Loriael M. Smart; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost; failure stop stop sign/flash red light, voluntary dismissal.

Tammra R. Smith; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, speeding 72 in 55, no operator’s license, failure maintain lane control, voluntary dismissal; shoplifting concealment goods, 24 hrs. CSW.

Aydasha C. Street; obtain property false pretense, voluntary dismissal on a misdemeanor statement of charges; trespass, pleaded guilty, cost plus fees.

Dustin K. Zimmerman; assault on a female, state’s motion to continue denied, voluntary dismissal, show cause issued for prosecuting witness.

The following civil cases were heard:

Alysha Carpentier vs. Nicholas Rose; action dismissed.

Alysha Carpentier vs. Jordan Retzlaff; action dismissed.

thursday march 9

Judge Fred B. Wilkins presided over the Thursday, March 9, session of Person County District Court during which A. Black, assistant district attorney, prosecuted for the state.

Joan A. Daye; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, voluntary dismissal.

Dusty L. Long; no operator’s license, voluntary dismissal.

Karmeshia Daye; misdemeanor larceny, defendant in compliance.

Dominic A. Poole; driving while license revoked impaired revoked, possession drug paraphernalia, show cause, order for arrest.

Marshall E. Stephens; misdemeanor probation violation out of county, defendant to serve 10 days jail.

Troy D. Wiley; misdemeanor probation violation, order for arrest.

Nafeesah-B Abdul-Aziz; speeding 61 in 45, pleaded 54 in 45, cost.

Denneth Bailey; failure to reduce speed, voluntary dismissal.

Jamie L. Barnette; driving while impaired, pleaded guilty, 14 days minimum suspended for 12 months, Limited Driving Privileges granted, 24 hrs. CSW, $100 & cost.

Bryan L. Berkley; driving while impaired, pleaded not guilty, verdict guilty, 12 months suspended for 12 months, supervised probation, serve 7 days jail, credit for 60 days in-patient treatment, $1,000 & cost plus fees.

Shanjerre L. Blackwell; driving while impaired, pleaded guilty, 12 months suspended for 12 months, supervised probation, serve 7 days jail, $1,000 & cost; resisting public officer, pleaded guilty, court arress judgment; expired registration card/tag, open container after consuming alcohol, voluntary dismissal.

Fredrick Blankenship Jr.; assault on a female, pleaded no contest, verdict guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost; speeding 97 in 55, pleaded 70 in 55, $100 & cost.

Jeremy S. Bowes; driving while impaired, failure stop stop sign/flash red light, order for arrest.

Sandy N. Bustamante; speeding 60 in 45, pleaded improper equipment, cost.

Joanna R. Clayton; speeding 73 in 55, pleaded improper equipment, cost.

Richard S. Craft; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, voluntary dismissal; simple possession schedule VI controlled substance, pleaded guilty to less than ½ oz., $100 & cost.

Kareshia Daye; second degree trespass, unauthorized use of motor vehicle, voluntary dismissal; second degree trespass, misdemeanor larceny, pleaded guilty, 30 days suspended for 12 months, supervised probation, cost plus restitution.

Tyler Z. Dixon; driving while impaired, pleaded guilty, 14 days suspended for 12 months, 24 hrs. CSW, LDP granted, $100 & cost; drive left of center, pleaded responsible, court arress judgment.

Isiah Downey Jr.; driving while license revoked impaired revoked, pleaded guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost; fictitious/alter title/ registration card/tag, voluntary dismissal.

Monty C. Dunn; simple possession schedule II controlled substance, voluntary dismissal; simple possession schedule III controlled substance, possession drug paraphernalia, pleaded guilty, 30 days suspended for 12 months, supervised probation, $200 & cost.

Jeffrey O. Edmunds; speeding 70 in 55, pleaded improper equipment, cost.

Isaac M. Esquivia; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, pleaded guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost.

Kaycee M. Gosselin; identity theft, voluntary dismissal on a misdemeanor statement of charges; resist delay & obstruct, driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, pleaded guilty, 10 days suspended for 12 months, cost plus fees.

Skyler L. Guilliams; driving while license revoked not impaired revoked, pleaded guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost.

William N. Gutierrez; speeding 63 in 35, pleaded 44 in 35, $25 & cost.

James B. Hansen; speeding 71 in 55, pleaded 64 in 55, cost.

Dillon R. Howe; speeding 64 in 45, pleaded improper equipment, cost.

Jerrick S. Landrum; speeding 55 in 45, pleaded improper equipment, cost; simple possession schedule VI controlled substance, unsupervised probation, $100 & cost.

Kenneth W. Lankford; resisting public officer, pleaded guilty, 10 days suspended, conditioned, $25 & cost.

Cynthia W. Lee; speeding 71 in 55, no operator’s license, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost; no operator’s license, expired registration card/tag, voluntary dismissal.

Joseph E. McCaffrey; failure stop stop sign/flash red light, pleaded city code violation, cost.

Tamatha M. Medina; domestic violence protective order violation, order for arrest.

Daniel R. Overton; speeding 59 in 35, pleaded improper equipment, cost.

Earnest Poole; ethnic intimidation, pleaded not guilty, motion to dismiss at close of state’s evidence granted.

Marion B. Poole; resisting public officer, pleaded not guilty, verdict guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost.

Cynthia L. Rizzo; operate vehicle no insurance, pleaded guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost.

Carolyn J. Satterfield; expired registration card/tag, failure to secure passenger under 16, fictitious/ alter title/registration card/ tag, failure carry valid driver’s license, voluntary dismissal; operate vehicle no insurance, pleaded guilty, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost.

Elijah K. Smith; simple possession schedule VI controlled substance, $100 & cost; carrying concealed gun, voluntary dismissal.

Jeffery L. Smith; failure stop stop sign/flash red light, failure to yield, failure to report accident (2 counts), failure to maintain lane control (2 counts), hit/run leave scene property damage, unsafe movement, failure to wear seat belt-driver, driving while impaired, simple possession schedule III controlled substance, resisting public officer, failure to stop steady red light, order for arrest.

David W. Thompson; speeding 57 in 35, pleaded improper equipment, cost.

Juan A. Torresguerrero; speeding 61 in 45, pleaded improper equipment, cost; expired registration card/tag, voluntary dismissal.

Bailey Turner; simple assault, cost; simple assault, voluntary dismissal.

Dequana L. Wilson; resisting public officer, order for arrest.

Tyrone Woodard; speeding 79 in 55, pleaded 79 in 55, prayer for judgment continued upon payment of cost.

Return to top